UTEKI skin care line is a marriage of 5 purely Japanese traditional ingredients from the earth, sea and rivers and modern Japanese techniques of ingredients extraction and blending.
PRUNUS LANNESIANA / SAKURA
Sakura flower extract has been used for centuries to produce skincare products in Japan. Sakura extract provides antioxidant, anti-glycation and anti-inflammation effect, stimulates collagen production, boosts skin cell regeneration and improves skin tone.
RICE FILTRATE / SAKE
People engaged with Sake preparation were famous for their exceptionally soft hands. Geishas used to dilute Sake with water and apply it to their skin as a part of skincare ritual. Rice ferment filtrate has antioxidant, moisturizing and anti-inflammation effect, provides protection from impurities, boosts skin elasticity and radiance, improves texture, and stimulates skin cells regeneration.
Soluble, unique in degree of purification, collagen has a similar amino acid composition with human skin collagen. By enhancing water retention of the skin, it improves skin texture. All layers of the skin become more “plumped”, and, as a result, the skin becomes smoother, the number and depth of wrinkles decreases. Skin skeleton and protective functions improve.
Camellia Sinensis is extracted from the tea leaves of the famous Kyotto Uji. It contains caffeine and antioxidant polyphenols and thus has antioxidant, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is an important part of the Japanese lifestyle. This Matcha comes from the mythical region of Uji, near Kyoto (the former capital of Japan), and more precisely from Ujitawara, hometown of Nagatani Soen, the place of the Sencha tea style. Camellia leaf extract blocks the activity of various forms of free radicals and prevents the appearance of such signs of ageing as wrinkles, age spots, decrease in skin’s tone and elasticity. Caffeine contained in the extract improves microcirculation, enhances skin nutrition and reduces swelling. Tannins improve skin elasticity. Vitamin B2 has healing properties.
NORI SACRAN / ALGAE
The polysaccharide fraction isolated from a highly valuable type of alga - Aphanothece sacrum, which is mass cultivated in fresh water only in Japan. Polysaccharides are basically little sponges that retain water. This explains why, when used on skin, it keeps water from evaporating. Apart from sealing moisture, polysaccharides keep it pure and free from unnecessary bacteria. Algae has moisturizing, boosting skin cells regeneration and anti-inflammation properties.